KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

key switch

Polish translation: wyłącznik kluczykowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key switch
Polish translation:wyłącznik kluczykowy
Entered by: Barbara Piela

07:50 Dec 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: key switch
Zwykły klucz ustawia sie w pozycji on lub off.

Laser Key Switch: The Laser Key Switch enables the laser.

Laser OFF Position: There is no power to the laser with this switch in the OFF position. Scans cannot be performed with the key in the OFF position. To prevent unauthorized use of the CTLM System, the key may be removed.
Barbara Piela
wyłącznik kluczykowy
Explanation:
"Aparat wyposażony w wewnętrzny miernik mocy,
zdalną blokadę "interlock" i wyłącznik kluczykowy"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wyłącznik kluczykowy
leff
4 -1wyłącznik zabezpieczony kluczem
Monika Pilecka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wyłącznik zabezpieczony kluczem


Explanation:
.

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chodzi o wyłącznik, w którym ruch klucza powoduje otwarcie albo zamknięcie obwodu, a nie o przycisk/pokrętło itp., którego ruch byłby zablokowany/odblokowany przez klucz.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wyłącznik kluczykowy


Explanation:
"Aparat wyposażony w wewnętrzny miernik mocy,
zdalną blokadę "interlock" i wyłącznik kluczykowy"


    Reference: http://www.ctl.com.pl/produkty/ctl1202_2/parametry1202_2.htm...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 hrs

agree  joannap
7 hrs

agree  kamal: tylko może lepiej "przełącznik kluczykowy"
4456 days