KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

service reservoir

Polish translation: zbiornik wody pitnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service reservoir
Polish translation:zbiornik wody pitnej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:58 Feb 6, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: service reservoir
Service reservoirs (including water towers)

Samples should be collected from the inlet and out pipes as close as possible to the service reservoir. The outlet sample location should be upstream of the first customer.

If a service reservoir has more than one compartment but the compartments are hydraulically connected, the compartments may be regarded as a single reservoir.
makawa
zbiornik wody pitnej
Explanation:
Water towers in many cities are parts of public utilities (service)

ccccc
Service reservoir
Service reservoirs[7] store fully treated potable water close to the point of distribution. Many service reservoirs are constructed as water towers, often as elevated structures on concrete pillars where the landscape is relatively flat. Other service reservoirs can be almost entirely underground, especially in more hilly or mountainous country. In the United Kingdom, Thames Water has many underground reservoirs, sometimes also called cisterns, built in the 1800s, most of which are lined with brick. A good example is the Honor Oak Reservoir in London, constructed between 1901 and 1909. When it was completed it was said to be the largest brick built underground reservoir in the world[8] and it is still one of the largest in Europe.[9] This reservoir now forms part of the southern extension of the Thames Water Ring Main. The top of the reservoir has been grassed over and is now used by the Aquarius Golf Club.[10]

Service reservoirs perform several functions, including ensuring sufficient head of water in the water distribution system and providing water capacity to even out peak demand from consumers, enabling the treatment plant to run at optimum efficiency. Large service reservoirs can also be managed to reduce the cost of pumping, by refilling the reservoir at times of day when energy costs are low.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservoir

cccccccc
Aby uniknąć pompowania wody pitnej ze Stacji Uzdatniania Wody Czetowice do miejscowości Czetowice, Bielów oraz Łochowice powstanie nowy zbiornik wody pitnej przy ul. Działkowca w Krośnie Odrzańskim, który będzie działał na zasadzie wieży ciśnień.
http://www.kpwk-krosnoodrzanskie.pl/kpwk/projekty/pois/157-p...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zbiornik serwisowy
Jacek Kościukiewicz
3zbiornik wody pitnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbiornik serwisowy


Explanation:
IMHO

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbiornik wody pitnej


Explanation:
Water towers in many cities are parts of public utilities (service)

ccccc
Service reservoir
Service reservoirs[7] store fully treated potable water close to the point of distribution. Many service reservoirs are constructed as water towers, often as elevated structures on concrete pillars where the landscape is relatively flat. Other service reservoirs can be almost entirely underground, especially in more hilly or mountainous country. In the United Kingdom, Thames Water has many underground reservoirs, sometimes also called cisterns, built in the 1800s, most of which are lined with brick. A good example is the Honor Oak Reservoir in London, constructed between 1901 and 1909. When it was completed it was said to be the largest brick built underground reservoir in the world[8] and it is still one of the largest in Europe.[9] This reservoir now forms part of the southern extension of the Thames Water Ring Main. The top of the reservoir has been grassed over and is now used by the Aquarius Golf Club.[10]

Service reservoirs perform several functions, including ensuring sufficient head of water in the water distribution system and providing water capacity to even out peak demand from consumers, enabling the treatment plant to run at optimum efficiency. Large service reservoirs can also be managed to reduce the cost of pumping, by refilling the reservoir at times of day when energy costs are low.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservoir

cccccccc
Aby uniknąć pompowania wody pitnej ze Stacji Uzdatniania Wody Czetowice do miejscowości Czetowice, Bielów oraz Łochowice powstanie nowy zbiornik wody pitnej przy ul. Działkowca w Krośnie Odrzańskim, który będzie działał na zasadzie wieży ciśnień.
http://www.kpwk-krosnoodrzanskie.pl/kpwk/projekty/pois/157-p...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki, dzięki, dzięki! Tego mi brakowało!