KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

catch test

Polish translation: próba wydajności pompy przez pompowania do zbiornika pomocniczego (do zbierania cieczy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch test
Polish translation:próba wydajności pompy przez pompowania do zbiornika pomocniczego (do zbierania cieczy)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:51 Feb 7, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: catch test
Kontekst: "Check to make sure the pump is not currently executing a prime, calibrate, rinse or catch test cycle"
Adam Mieczyński
Poland
próba wydajności pompy przez pompowania do zbiornika pomocniczego (do zbierania cieczy)
Explanation:
Ten test służy do badania wydajności pompy (pump output) poprzez pompowanie do "catch vessel," czyli do zbiornika (vessel) do zbierania cieczy (catch). Ponieważ on nie jest zbiornikiem głównym, on można też być nazwanym an auxiliary vessel, czyli zbiornikiem pomocniczym.

ccccccccccccccccccc
The Sidekick Pro™ direct injection system sets a new standard for chemical applications of every type, with unprecedented precision, savings, and safety. No tank mixing required and with the industry’s first automatic calibration feature, you’re ready to go in minutes. Utilize Rinse Assist to automatically flush the pump quickly and thoroughly. The whole system is amazingly simple and pays off with greater precision, higher yields and unrivaled efficiency

• Rinse fluid supply tank
• Optional chemical reclaim or catch tank
Zobacz część diagramu odnośnie reclaim lub catch
FIGURE 9. Recommended Injection System Plumbing with Optional Rinse Assist
+++++
CATCH TEST
Prior to starting a chemical injection application, perform a catch test (if desired) to manually verify the pump output before operation. This test ensured the desired catch volume, volume caught, and flow correction are
correct. To perform a catch test:
1. Verify the catch vessel is large enough to catch the desired volume.
2. Ensure the end of the hose going from the pump to the catch vessel has a check valve to prevent excess fluid
from exhausting when the pump has stopped pumping.
3. Set the hand valve on the injection pump outlet to pump the fluid to the catch vessel.
4. Ensure the pump and hose are primed.
5. Verify the following conditions exist.
a. Injection pressure is less than 12 PSI [82.7 kPa].
b. Pump is off.

c. Vacuum pressure less than 11.5” of mercury [29 cm of mercury].
NOTE: The vacuum switch on the pump will engage and a flow alarm will display if the product cannot be
drawn into the tank (e.g. vacuum pressure at or above 11.5” or mercury [29 cm of mercury]). Check
screens, chemical tank lids, hose diameter and any hand valves between the chemical tank and pump
inlet. Also, verify the product if flowing freely. Cold temperatures and low viscosity products may
cause high inlet vacuum and cause the pump not to operate properly.
6. Press the Sidekick Pro ICD icon for the desired pump product number.
7. Select the Diagnostics icon.
8. Select the Test icon.
9. Select Catch Test from the drop-down.
10. Check the amount caught in the catch vessel after the catch test is completed. The caught volume should be
within +/-3% of the desired amount. If the caught volume is off by more than +/-3%, adjust the Flow
Correction percentage value. Increase the Flow Correction% by approximate error percentage to pump more
fluid if needed. Decrease the Flow Correction% to pump less fluid if needed.
NOTE: If the console displays an error message during the catch test, verify that the conditions listed in step 5 exist. If the problem persists, refer to “Troubleshooting” section on page 53 for troubleshooting information.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

https://cdn.ravenprecision.com/general-uploads/_910x540_fit_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-08 11:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link do tekstu

https://portal.ravenprecision.com/ProductDocumentation/Downl...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3próba wydajności pompy przez pompowania do zbiornika pomocniczego (do zbierania cieczy)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2cykl pobierania próbki
Adrian Liszewski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próba wydajności pompy przez pompowania do zbiornika pomocniczego (do zbierania cieczy)


Explanation:
Ten test służy do badania wydajności pompy (pump output) poprzez pompowanie do "catch vessel," czyli do zbiornika (vessel) do zbierania cieczy (catch). Ponieważ on nie jest zbiornikiem głównym, on można też być nazwanym an auxiliary vessel, czyli zbiornikiem pomocniczym.

ccccccccccccccccccc
The Sidekick Pro™ direct injection system sets a new standard for chemical applications of every type, with unprecedented precision, savings, and safety. No tank mixing required and with the industry’s first automatic calibration feature, you’re ready to go in minutes. Utilize Rinse Assist to automatically flush the pump quickly and thoroughly. The whole system is amazingly simple and pays off with greater precision, higher yields and unrivaled efficiency

• Rinse fluid supply tank
• Optional chemical reclaim or catch tank
Zobacz część diagramu odnośnie reclaim lub catch
FIGURE 9. Recommended Injection System Plumbing with Optional Rinse Assist
+++++
CATCH TEST
Prior to starting a chemical injection application, perform a catch test (if desired) to manually verify the pump output before operation. This test ensured the desired catch volume, volume caught, and flow correction are
correct. To perform a catch test:
1. Verify the catch vessel is large enough to catch the desired volume.
2. Ensure the end of the hose going from the pump to the catch vessel has a check valve to prevent excess fluid
from exhausting when the pump has stopped pumping.
3. Set the hand valve on the injection pump outlet to pump the fluid to the catch vessel.
4. Ensure the pump and hose are primed.
5. Verify the following conditions exist.
a. Injection pressure is less than 12 PSI [82.7 kPa].
b. Pump is off.

c. Vacuum pressure less than 11.5” of mercury [29 cm of mercury].
NOTE: The vacuum switch on the pump will engage and a flow alarm will display if the product cannot be
drawn into the tank (e.g. vacuum pressure at or above 11.5” or mercury [29 cm of mercury]). Check
screens, chemical tank lids, hose diameter and any hand valves between the chemical tank and pump
inlet. Also, verify the product if flowing freely. Cold temperatures and low viscosity products may
cause high inlet vacuum and cause the pump not to operate properly.
6. Press the Sidekick Pro ICD icon for the desired pump product number.
7. Select the Diagnostics icon.
8. Select the Test icon.
9. Select Catch Test from the drop-down.
10. Check the amount caught in the catch vessel after the catch test is completed. The caught volume should be
within +/-3% of the desired amount. If the caught volume is off by more than +/-3%, adjust the Flow
Correction percentage value. Increase the Flow Correction% by approximate error percentage to pump more
fluid if needed. Decrease the Flow Correction% to pump less fluid if needed.
NOTE: If the console displays an error message during the catch test, verify that the conditions listed in step 5 exist. If the problem persists, refer to “Troubleshooting” section on page 53 for troubleshooting information.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

https://cdn.ravenprecision.com/general-uploads/_910x540_fit_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-08 11:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link do tekstu

https://portal.ravenprecision.com/ProductDocumentation/Downl...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1228
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cykl pobierania próbki


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem układ z pompą ma funkcję pobierania próbek i podczas takiego cyklu pobrania próbki pompa pracuje przez ściśle określony czas i pobiera dokładnie określoną ilość produktu do osobnego naczynia (tak żeby zawsze było tak samo) i tego cyklu nie wolno przerywać opisywaną czynnością konserwacyjną. Nie mam 100% pewności że to jest to a nie opcja proponowana przez Franka, ale w innej części dokumentu być może jest to wyjaśnione.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 180