KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

impairment [of laser diodes]

Polish translation: uszkodzenie

19:53 Feb 25, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: impairment [of laser diodes]
Decrease in brightness of lasers contained in, or associated with, any Product other than, in respect of projectors with integrated lasers, decrease in brightness caused by failure or impairment of laser diodes that results in a decrease in brightness within the first 10,000 hours of operation, measured at the lens at the system projector level under [XYZ]-specified temperature and humidity conditions, of greater than: [...]
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
Polish translation:uszkodzenie
Explanation:
Słownik techniczny WNT.
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uszkodzenie
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3pogorszenie parametrów [diod laserowych]
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impairment
uszkodzenie


Explanation:
Słownik techniczny WNT.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: W kontekście diod laserowych to może być spadkiem sprawności (efficiency droop), ale taka informacja nie jest nam znana.
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pogorszenie parametrów [diod laserowych]


Explanation:
impairment... - pogorszenie parametrów diod laserowych
failure - uszkodzenie/awaria


mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78