KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

plate sleeve

Polish translation: tuleja drukowa typu "sleeve"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate sleeve
Polish translation:tuleja drukowa typu "sleeve"
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:49 Mar 19, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fleksograficzna prasa drukująca Miraflex
English term or phrase: plate sleeve
Jest to oferta cenowa drukarki fleksograficznej firmy Windmoeller & Hoelscher i wymienione są różne części.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
tuleja drukowa typu "sleeve"
Explanation:
Flexographic Printing Sleeves
Flexographic printing sleeves are used to mount plates on it. Initially, flexographic printing plates were mounted on the cylinders directly. But since plates were not easily interchangeable and using multiple cylinders for several jobs lead to high costs and storage problems, flexo printing sleeves were developed. Flexographic printing sleeves can be easily floated on and off the printing cylinders. Flexographic printing plates are mounted on the plate sleeves, which are floated onto the mandrel by using compressed air. A flexographic printing sleeve is also known as “Plate carrier” or “Plate sleeves”.
https://www.tech-sleeves.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Tech...
https://www.tech-sleeves.com/printing-sleeves/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 14:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc
ccccccccccccccc
Ponadto drukarka fleksograficzna GEARLESS 4M wyposażona jest w odwijarkę wstęgi, automatyczną dwuosiową zwijarkę, automatyczny system prowadzenia wstęgi, centralny cylinder (tolerancja srednicy0,01 mm), oddzielny układ chłodzenia cylindra i walców chłodzących, jednostki drukujące z tulejami drukowymi i aniloxy typu „sleeve”, których trzpienie wykonane są z włókien węglowych.
https://www.plastech.pl/oferty-b2b/Flexodrukarka-bezprzeklad...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tuleja drukowa (typu plate sleeve)
Mariusz Koch
2tuleja drukowa typu "sleeve"
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tuleja drukowa typu "sleeve"


Explanation:
Flexographic Printing Sleeves
Flexographic printing sleeves are used to mount plates on it. Initially, flexographic printing plates were mounted on the cylinders directly. But since plates were not easily interchangeable and using multiple cylinders for several jobs lead to high costs and storage problems, flexo printing sleeves were developed. Flexographic printing sleeves can be easily floated on and off the printing cylinders. Flexographic printing plates are mounted on the plate sleeves, which are floated onto the mandrel by using compressed air. A flexographic printing sleeve is also known as “Plate carrier” or “Plate sleeves”.
https://www.tech-sleeves.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Tech...
https://www.tech-sleeves.com/printing-sleeves/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-19 14:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc
ccccccccccccccc
Ponadto drukarka fleksograficzna GEARLESS 4M wyposażona jest w odwijarkę wstęgi, automatyczną dwuosiową zwijarkę, automatyczny system prowadzenia wstęgi, centralny cylinder (tolerancja srednicy0,01 mm), oddzielny układ chłodzenia cylindra i walców chłodzących, jednostki drukujące z tulejami drukowymi i aniloxy typu „sleeve”, których trzpienie wykonane są z włókien węglowych.
https://www.plastech.pl/oferty-b2b/Flexodrukarka-bezprzeklad...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1228