overrun

Polish translation: procentowe rozszerzenie objętościowe

English term or phrase:overrun
Polish translation:procentowe rozszerzenie objętościowe
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:07 Apr 11, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas effusing composition
English term or phrase: overrun
Use of gas-effusing SMP compositions having even higher gas contents would be expected to provide instant dessert toppings having even higher volumes and overruns.

Patent EP2179657, example 4.

Po prostu przekroczenie, czy powinienem doszukiwać się jakiegoś głębszego sensu?
Solid_Gear_PL
Poland
procentowe rozszerzenie objętościowe
Explanation:
What is overrun?
Overrun is the term for the percent of expansion of ice cream achieved from the amount of air incorporated into the product during the freezing process. An overrun of 50% means that it has expanded 50% (for example: one gallon of mix will make one and a half gallons of finished product). “Gravity” fed units typically yield on average about 35% overrun. “Pressurized” units can yield 65% overrun or greater. For best quality and appearance of soft serve a 50-60% overrun is the most desirable. How well the machine is operating as well as if it is “gravity” or “pressurized” affects the overrun that is ultimately attainable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-04-13 11:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.specializedequip.com/what-is-overrun/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3puszystość lodów/wskaźnik stopnia napowietrzenia lodów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3procentowe rozszerzenie objętościowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procentowe rozszerzenie objętościowe


Explanation:
What is overrun?
Overrun is the term for the percent of expansion of ice cream achieved from the amount of air incorporated into the product during the freezing process. An overrun of 50% means that it has expanded 50% (for example: one gallon of mix will make one and a half gallons of finished product). “Gravity” fed units typically yield on average about 35% overrun. “Pressurized” units can yield 65% overrun or greater. For best quality and appearance of soft serve a 50-60% overrun is the most desirable. How well the machine is operating as well as if it is “gravity” or “pressurized” affects the overrun that is ultimately attainable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-04-13 11:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.specializedequip.com/what-is-overrun/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1258
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chyba nigdy bym na to nie wpadł, dziękuję.


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puszystość lodów/wskaźnik stopnia napowietrzenia lodów


Explanation:

Puszystość lodów – wskaźnik stopnia napowietrzenia lodów[1]. Puszystość można wyrazić jako stosunek rzeczywistej objętości lodów zmierzonej w cylindrze pomiarowym do objętości teoretycznej, czyli wyliczonej na podstawie ich masy i gęstości
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puszystość_lodów

cccccccccccccccc

Zobacz też z hiszpańskiego

English term or phrase: overrun
Spanish translation: incorporación de aire
Entered by: patinba
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cooking_culina...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1258
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tak, tylko tutaj mówimy o kawie i objętości pianki.