conveyor engineer

Polish translation: inżynier systemów przenośnikowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor engineer
Polish translation:inżynier systemów przenośnikowych
Entered by: Jolo

11:53 Jul 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / zawód
English term or phrase: conveyor engineer
birth certificate - London
father: occupation: conveyor engineer
Jolo
inżynier systemów przenośnikowych
Explanation:
Turnkey Processing Solutions (TPS) is a rapidly-growing company that specializes in complete plant systems for customers in the aggregate, mining, and material processing industries. Due to our tremendous growth, we have an outstanding opportunity for a Conveyor Design Engineer in our Hendersonville, TN office. This is a newly created position, and relocation is available to the right candidate.

POSITION SUMMARY
Under the supervision of the Engineering Manager, the Conveyor Design Engineer performs a variety of design activities including conveyor layout, design, calculation, detailed specifications for components, (head/tail pulleys, shafts, belts, drives, etc.), preparing 3D component models and associated 2D drawings, and preparing assembly/manufacturing drawings.

ESSENTIAL RESPONSIBILITIES
Applies experience to design appropriate bulk material conveyors for aggregates, sand, mining, minerals, and other related industries.
Uses computer assisted design/drafting software (Autodesk Inventor) to develop designs and details.
Uses appropriate design validation software such as Belt Analyst.
Creates and revises production drawings (plan, detail and assembly drawings).
Create detailed drawings including dimension of parts, materials to be used, relation of one part to another, and relation of various parts of the structure or project.
https://www.glassdoor.com/job-listing/conveyor-engineer-turn...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inżynier transportu wewnętrznego
Crannmer
3inżynier systemów przenośnikowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inżynier systemów przenośnikowych


Explanation:
Turnkey Processing Solutions (TPS) is a rapidly-growing company that specializes in complete plant systems for customers in the aggregate, mining, and material processing industries. Due to our tremendous growth, we have an outstanding opportunity for a Conveyor Design Engineer in our Hendersonville, TN office. This is a newly created position, and relocation is available to the right candidate.

POSITION SUMMARY
Under the supervision of the Engineering Manager, the Conveyor Design Engineer performs a variety of design activities including conveyor layout, design, calculation, detailed specifications for components, (head/tail pulleys, shafts, belts, drives, etc.), preparing 3D component models and associated 2D drawings, and preparing assembly/manufacturing drawings.

ESSENTIAL RESPONSIBILITIES
Applies experience to design appropriate bulk material conveyors for aggregates, sand, mining, minerals, and other related industries.
Uses computer assisted design/drafting software (Autodesk Inventor) to develop designs and details.
Uses appropriate design validation software such as Belt Analyst.
Creates and revises production drawings (plan, detail and assembly drawings).
Create detailed drawings including dimension of parts, materials to be used, relation of one part to another, and relation of various parts of the structure or project.
https://www.glassdoor.com/job-listing/conveyor-engineer-turn...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1282
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inżynier transportu wewnętrznego


Explanation:
https://pl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_wewnętrzny


Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search