KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

gouged back to sound metal

Polish translation: oczyszczony żłobakiem do czystego metalu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gouged back to sound metal
Polish translation:oczyszczony żłobakiem do czystego metalu
Entered by: Polangmar

12:57 Nov 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: gouged back to sound metal
Weld joint preparation for quenched and tempered carbon steels or steels containing more than 0,5 percent chromium shall be machined or gouged back to sound metal if they are flame or plasma cut.
LukaszPL
Poland
oczyszczony żłobakiem/ręcznie do czystego metalu
Explanation:
machined or gouged back to sound metal - oczyszczony maszynowo lub żłobakiem/ręcznie do czystego metalu

Tutaj żłobak (na ilustracji):
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gouge

http://tinyurl.com/562nta
http://tinyurl.com/5l4edz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-16 18:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/65bgfm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oczyszczony żłobakiem/ręcznie do czystego metaluPolangmar
3wyżłobione aż do metalu rodzimego
Wojciech Sztukowski


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyżłobione aż do metalu rodzimego


Explanation:
Tak bym to rozumiał.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: 1. Metal rodzimy to "base/parent metal" (słownik WNT). 2. M. r. to opozycja do spoiny, nie warstwy powierzchniowej. 3. Nie tak łatwo wyżłobić stal - gdyby tak było, wystarczyłoby pogłębić żłobek/rowek i stal byłaby przecięta (bez potrzeby cięcia plazmą).
4 hrs
  -> OK - jest w tym sporo racji.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oczyszczony żłobakiem/ręcznie do czystego metalu


Explanation:
machined or gouged back to sound metal - oczyszczony maszynowo lub żłobakiem/ręcznie do czystego metalu

Tutaj żłobak (na ilustracji):
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gouge

http://tinyurl.com/562nta
http://tinyurl.com/5l4edz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-16 18:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/65bgfm

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)