KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

pinched

Polish translation: Tu: (ryzyko) pochwycenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinched
Polish translation:Tu: (ryzyko) pochwycenia
Entered by: IwonaWoj

17:37 Sep 24, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / hydrauliczne napinacze
English term or phrase: pinched
These tools ensure the technician's safety with features such as the safety relief-valve on the manifold which protects from over-pressurisation and many others such as entire drive mechanism being covered by a moulded guard in order to minimise the risk of being pinched or injured.

czy dobrze mysle ze chodzi o to ze maszyna moze "uszczypnac" czyli skora moze wejsc pomiedzy czesci maszyny...
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
Tu: (ryzyko) pochwycenia
Explanation:
Tak to tłumaczę standardowo :-)

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tu: (ryzyko) pochwycenia
Rafal Piotrowski
4uchwycony/złapany
QiX


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uchwycony/złapany


Explanation:
Chodzi o tzw. "złapanie" lub "wciągnięcie" np. przez zębatkę.

QiX
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu: (ryzyko) pochwycenia


Explanation:
Tak to tłumaczę standardowo :-)

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanx