KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

fixed abutment

Polish translation: stała ścianka oporowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed abutment
Polish translation:stała ścianka oporowa
Entered by: IwonaWoj

10:38 Sep 25, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / wyciskanie na kole
English term or phrase: fixed abutment
This equipment uses a rotating grooved steel wheel which is closed over about a quarter of its circumference by fixed sealing segments to form an extrusion chamber.
A fixed abutment penetrating into the wheel blocks the groove.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
stała ścianka oporowa
Explanation:
Proces wykorzystuje koło z jedną bruzdą napędzane przez silnik prądu przemiennego z przekładnią. Materiał wsadowy jest wprowadzany do bruzdy i jest doprowadzany do ścianki oporowej, gdzie ciepło wydzielane na skutek tarcia powoduje przejście materiału w stan plastyczny.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stała ścianka oporowa
Joanna Rączka
3 -1pin
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pin


Explanation:
włożen

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: English to Polish
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stała ścianka oporowa


Explanation:
Proces wykorzystuje koło z jedną bruzdą napędzane przez silnik prądu przemiennego z przekładnią. Materiał wsadowy jest wprowadzany do bruzdy i jest doprowadzany do ścianki oporowej, gdzie ciepło wydzielane na skutek tarcia powoduje przejście materiału w stan plastyczny.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanx