KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

take-up

Polish translation: nawijanie/nawijarka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-up
Polish translation:nawijanie/nawijarka
Entered by: IwonaWoj

12:35 Sep 25, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / wyciskanie na kole
English term or phrase: take-up
Whereas conventional extrusion can only produce specific lengths based on the batch size of the billet used, by using automated take-up and coiling systems, CRE is only limited by the life span of the tooling and dies, which in turn depend on the material being extruded and the finished product profile concerned.
After the product has been cooled it is transported to the take-up using a series of profiled guide rolls and a tension control system.
The same system is used to monitor speed and length, signals from which are used to control the take-up.
A dancer arm complete with adjustable weights also provides controlled tension and further signals to the take-up drive.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
nawijanie/nawijarka
Explanation:
Np. na szpulę. Produkt z procesu wyciskania - np. drut - jest nawijany na nawijarce.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nawijanie/nawijarka
Joanna Rączka
4 -1ciągnienia
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ciągnienia


Explanation:
www.metalplast.pwr.wroc.pl/pliki/lab5.pdf
1 Schemat ciągnienia drutu okrągłego, działania sił oraz stany naprężenia i odkształcenia w osi ciągnionego metalu [1]. Podczas przeciągania materiał ...

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pls stop answering the questions in this language pair, you obviously do not know Polish. So why are you answering?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: I second the asker.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nawijanie/nawijarka


Explanation:
Np. na szpulę. Produkt z procesu wyciskania - np. drut - jest nawijany na nawijarce.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/6fulfyf
6 hrs