KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

disposal plant

Polish translation: wysypisko (śmieci)


12:20 Oct 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: disposal plant
disposal plant (for sewage, trash, etc)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wysypisko (śmieci)
Explanation:
for trash rather, for sewage it is zlewnia (ścieków)
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1składowisko
Krzysztof
4OR zaklad usuwania odpadowponar
4wysypisko (śmieci)
Magda Dziadosz
4Zakład utylizacyjny.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
składowisko


Explanation:
miejsce składowania, miejsce magazynowania

moze byc tez zakład utylizacji/przetworstwa ale to mniej pasuje

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysypisko (śmieci)


Explanation:
for trash rather, for sewage it is zlewnia (ścieków)

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, again.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zakład utylizacyjny.


Explanation:
Nic innego nie przyszło mi do głowy.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR zaklad usuwania odpadow


Explanation:
OR zaklad usuwania odpadow

disposal plant=zaklady usuwania odpadow promienitworczych
Slownik naukowo-techniczny

ponar