KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

botanical quality

Polish translation: oddaj±ce szczegóły budowy ro¶lin


12:17 May 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: botanical quality
This material should include a general key with illustrations and general descriptions of CITES plants, including references to the differences between wild and artificially propagated specimens, lists of names of plants used in trade, and countries where they occur; that a second type of identification material including labelled, ***botanical quality*** black and white drawings and/or photographs of plants as they appear in trade also be prepared [...]

Moja kochana połowica wymyśliła "ryciny", ale ta jakość botaniczna cokolwiek mnie niepokoi.
PAS
Polish translation:oddaj±ce szczegóły budowy ro¶lin
Explanation:
lub tp. "Wysoka jako¶ć" to jest jak s±dzę zbyt ogólne. Może być wysokiej jako¶ci technicznej, ale nie pokazuj±ce wiernie, zgodnie z zasadami przyjętymi w botanice. A ja wcale nie współczuję, ciekawy tekst!
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Piknie, więcej znaków i w ogóle. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oddaj±ce szczegóły budowy ro¶lin
Jakub Szacki
3wysokiej jakości
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wysokiej jakości


Explanation:
wierne
szczegółowe

no i właśnie: ryciny albo rysunki

chyba botaniczność trzeba (można?) sobie darować...

i naprawdę współczuję ...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 12:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.philographikon.com/ladmiralplants.html
The work is generally considered as being of very high entomological and botanical quality. RARE, BEAUTIFUL and DECORATIVE!

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oddaj±ce szczegóły budowy ro¶lin


Explanation:
lub tp. "Wysoka jako¶ć" to jest jak s±dzę zbyt ogólne. Może być wysokiej jako¶ci technicznej, ale nie pokazuj±ce wiernie, zgodnie z zasadami przyjętymi w botanice. A ja wcale nie współczuję, ciekawy tekst!

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Piknie, więcej znaków i w ogóle. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: jak najbardziej (a tekst jest rzeczywiscie nienajgorszy)
2 hrs