KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

shop sink

Polish translation: zlew gospodarczy


10:15 Dec 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shop sink
Drain: physical conveyance into which wastewater may be discharged. Types of drains include storm drain and vent, sanitary sewer vent, open floor drains, trenches, sump/pump stations, and shop sinks. The term excludes storm water only collection systems.
czy shop sink to będzie szambo fabryczne :)?
stefa
Polish translation:zlew gospodarczy
Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej

czyli taki zlew, który jest w warsztacie, w garażu, etc. - shopfloor to często hala produkcyjna



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-12-19 12:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szambo to (m.in.) septic tank, a taki zlew ze stali nierdzewnej / granitowy / ceramiczny to właśnie gospodarczy
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzieki! pewnie masz rację :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zlew przemyslowy
bartek
3zlew gospodarczyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zlew przemyslowy


Explanation:
propozycja taka sobie. Moze byc i warsztatowy :-)

.. schowek. W dobudowanej łazience położono pomalowane przez Olgę kafle i umieszczono przemysłowy zlew do mycia pędzli. Schowek ...
www2.gazeta.pl/dom/1,22124,660392.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o: propozycja całkiem całkiem
9 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zlew gospodarczy


Explanation:
najprawdopodobniej

czyli taki zlew, który jest w warsztacie, w garażu, etc. - shopfloor to często hala produkcyjna



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-12-19 12:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szambo to (m.in.) septic tank, a taki zlew ze stali nierdzewnej / granitowy / ceramiczny to właśnie gospodarczy

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
dzieki! pewnie masz rację :)