four figures

Polish translation: kwoty czterocyfrowe

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: four figures
How to translate it into Polish in a sentence like 'Annual parking fees approaching four figures'? Would 'siegajace liczby czterocyfrowej' be right?
Tina26
Polish translation:kwoty czterocyfrowe
Explanation:
I'd say 'dochodzą do czterocyfrowych liczb' or better 'dochodzą do czterocyfrowych kwot' because it's about money
Selected response from:

mikefly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kwoty czterocyfrowe
mikefly
4idące w setki
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idące w setki


Explanation:
próba obejścia - dośc mocne mniej niż tysiąc...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: no ale 'four figures' to by były już tysiące?
2 hrs
  -> approaching tak?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kwoty czterocyfrowe


Explanation:
I'd say 'dochodzą do czterocyfrowych liczb' or better 'dochodzą do czterocyfrowych kwot' because it's about money

mikefly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: 'sięgają kwot czterocyforwych'
2 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

agree  Marta Gabrych
21 hrs

agree  petrolhead: idące w tysiące
14 days