KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

waste water

Polish translation: woda zużyta OR woda odpadowa


11:00 Mar 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: waste water
This company is a major biofuels and climate change company which contributes extensive project management as well as industrial and methane recovery expertise acquired through the realization of over 75 landfill remediation and waste water projects.
weronika_k
Polish translation:woda zużyta OR woda odpadowa
Explanation:
waste water - zużyta lub zbędna woda, odprowadzana lub wyciekająca z kanałów, rowów i zbiorników, za które odpowiadają prawnie ich właściciele

http://www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:waste_water_(4052)

lub "woda odpadowa" jezely to "industrial waste water" -

industrial waste water - woda odpadowa pochodząca z procesów przemysłowych i wytwórczych; do kanalizacji zrzucana jest bezpośrednio albo w formie ścieków sanitarnych lub mieszanych

http://www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:industrial_waste_wat...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3odpowiedż poniżej
inmb
4 +2ścieki
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
4woda zużyta OR woda odpadowa
Alexander Onishko
3proekty oczyszczalnia ścieków
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woda zużyta OR woda odpadowa


Explanation:
waste water - zużyta lub zbędna woda, odprowadzana lub wyciekająca z kanałów, rowów i zbiorników, za które odpowiadają prawnie ich właściciele

http://www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:waste_water_(4052)

lub "woda odpadowa" jezely to "industrial waste water" -

industrial waste water - woda odpadowa pochodząca z procesów przemysłowych i wytwórczych; do kanalizacji zrzucana jest bezpośrednio albo w formie ścieków sanitarnych lub mieszanych

http://www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:industrial_waste_wat...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): woda zużyta to processed water AFAIK :)
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ścieki


Explanation:
po prostu :) AFAIK

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee
52 mins

agree  Katarzyna Kolenda
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proekty oczyszczalnia ścieków


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Have a nice day!!

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odpowiedż poniżej


Explanation:
W Twoim zdaniu to będą

***projekty w zakresie gospodarki wodno-ściekowej***


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22gospodarka+wodno-%C5%...
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
12 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Adamir
16 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): to prawda 'waster waters' to ścieki, a 'waste water projects' - jak wyżej :)
29 mins
  -> dzięki!