KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

stacking pond

Polish translation: zbiornik magazynowy/magazynowania osadu


19:54 Sep 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: stacking pond
design of condensate, sedimentation and stacking ponds
in the text about water waste treatment
Monika M
Poland
Polish translation:zbiornik magazynowy/magazynowania osadu
Explanation:
Czasem też "zbiornik retencyjny osadu" lub "składowisko osadu", choć to ostatnie dotyczy na ogół osadu odwodnionego w postaci stałej.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zbiornik magazynowy/magazynowania osadu
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +2zbiornik/staw składowy/składowiskowyrobwoj


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zbiornik/staw składowy/składowiskowy


Explanation:
jest trochę w ewangelii wg św. googla

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): analogicznie do "stacking yard"
2 hrs
  -> dziekuję

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbiornik magazynowy/magazynowania osadu


Explanation:
Czasem też "zbiornik retencyjny osadu" lub "składowisko osadu", choć to ostatnie dotyczy na ogół osadu odwodnionego w postaci stałej.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6g8tdm
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!