KudoZ home » English to Polish » Environment & Ecology

landfill area

Polish translation: obszar wysypiska


10:54 Dec 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: landfill area
landfill area - 21 ha (tekst dotyczy projektów inwestycji w zakresie usuwania odpadów)
Lidia
Polish translation:obszar wysypiska
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5teren składowania / składu / składowiska odpadów
bartek
4obszar deniwelacji (w obrębie) wysypiska ?jamajka
4obszar wysypiska
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teren składowania / składu / składowiska odpadów


Explanation:
b

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
6 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: albo wysypiska
12 mins

agree  maciejm
23 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
46 mins

agree  M.A.B.: albo obszar | w każdym razie, składowisko
1950 days
  -> no cóś takiego :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obszar wysypiska


Explanation:
.

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obszar deniwelacji (w obrębie) wysypiska ?


Explanation:
landfill - wyrównywanie nierówności terenu przez zapełnianie ich odpadkami

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish