injured and uninjured organisms

Polish translation: uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone organizmy

English term or phrase:injured and uninjured organisms
Polish translation:uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone organizmy
Entered by: Małgorzata Rymsza

15:35 May 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: injured and uninjured organisms
This study will compare the performance of [test X] in the 100mL quantitative format to the performance of ISO method 7899-2:2002 for the detection and quantification of intestinal enterococci in potable (drinking) waters.
Samples containing injured and uninjured organisms will be analysed. Due to the low incidence of enterococci in treated potable water samples, artificially contaminated potable water samples will be generated by spiking potable water samples with chlorine-treated and untreated primary settled sewage effluent.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone organizmy
Explanation:
uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone komórki bakterii

Tutaj
http://tinyurl.com/yblpzhrc
przedstawiono pięć metod oznaczania bakterii "injured and uninjured".

W czwartym sposobie mowa jest o "odzyskiwaniu" (recovery) bakterii, które mogą być np. heat-injured lub freeze-injured.

W naszym przypadku, jak rozumiem, mogą być chlorine-injured, czyli porażone / zdezaktywowane itp. chlorem lub jego związkiem.
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone organizmy
Robert Foltyn
2martwe i żywe komórki / drobnoustroje / mikroorganizmy
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
martwe i żywe komórki / drobnoustroje / mikroorganizmy


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone organizmy


Explanation:
uszkodzone i nieuszkodzone komórki bakterii

Tutaj
http://tinyurl.com/yblpzhrc
przedstawiono pięć metod oznaczania bakterii "injured and uninjured".

W czwartym sposobie mowa jest o "odzyskiwaniu" (recovery) bakterii, które mogą być np. heat-injured lub freeze-injured.

W naszym przypadku, jak rozumiem, mogą być chlorine-injured, czyli porażone / zdezaktywowane itp. chlorem lub jego związkiem.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
21 mins