spike samples

Polish translation: próbki z dodatkiem analitu

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: spike samples
[X] Supplement should be used only with 100 mL environmental samples. Samples collected directly from a water source and not inoculated with organisms that have been cultured or enriched in the laboratory are environmental samples. Cultured/prepared isolates (spike samples), certified reference material, and Proficiency Test samples are not considered environmental samples.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
Polish translation:próbki z dodatkiem analitu
Explanation:
próbki z dodatkiem znanej ilości analitu
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1próbka wzbogacona
Robert Foltyn
3próbki z dodatkiem analitu
jacek o


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próbka wzbogacona


Explanation:
próbka fortyfikowana

https://pl.glosbe.com/en/pl/spiked sample

Zamawiający wymaga, aby do zestawów wymienionych w części 4, był
dołączony tzw. spike solution (roztwór standardu do przygotowania próbek
fortyfikowanych) oraz zestaw wzorców...
http://www.bip.gdansk.wiw.gov.pl/bip_download.php?id=454

Spike sample - A sample to which known concentrations of specific analytes have been added in such a manner as to minimize the change in the matrix of the original sample. Every spiked sample analyzed should have an associated reference to the spike solution and the volume added.
Spike solution - A solution with one or more well established analyte concentrations that is added in known quantities to an environmental sample to form a spike sample.
https://bqs.usgs.gov/memos/aggregated.coding.html


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próbki z dodatkiem analitu


Explanation:
próbki z dodatkiem znanej ilości analitu

jacek o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48