KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

investors had already appreciated it

Polish translation: inwestorzy ju? to docenili


13:32 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: investors had already appreciated it
strengthening the company's position where investors had already appreciated it

investors had already appreciated - zostało docenione przez inwestorów??
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:inwestorzy ju? to docenili
Explanation:
albo ...wzmocnienie firmy zosta?o docenione przez inwestorów.
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
KK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inwestorzy ju? to docenili
Magda Dziadosz
5wzrost
Ivona
4inwestorzy już to docenili
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inwestorzy ju? to docenili


Explanation:
albo ...wzmocnienie firmy zosta?o docenione przez inwestorów.
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Dziękuję
KK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wzrost


Explanation:
I would need more context, but among investors you most probably would be talking about appreciation (wzrost wartosci)
ex:
the real estate has appreciated over 10% in the last year. (i.e. you bought a piece of property for $200,000 and it appreciated 10%, to 220,000 - you could sell it ine the market for that amount.
Investements usually talk about long-time appreciation where stock or real estate increse in value over time.

More context would be helpful. Unless it is obvious that those investors appreciated something else (like a nice gesture)


Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inwestorzy już to docenili


Explanation:
I agree with Magda's suggestion; just wanted to add that I would understand the whole sentence to mean:
wzmocnienie pozycji firmy w dziedzinach, które inwestorzy już docenili.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20