KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

sound/soundness

Polish translation: poprawnie zbudowana / poprawność


22:33 Oct 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sound/soundness
A sound IT infrastructure is essential for the integrity of the capital calculation. This soundness will be considered as part of a wider assessment by the supervisor. Databases that are used to replicate calculations need to be adequately archived and backed up. Institutions should document workflows, procedures, and systems related to data collection and data storage.

Zastanawiam się, jak najlepiej przetłumaczyć to sound...
warsaw_guy
Polish translation:poprawnie zbudowana / poprawność
Explanation:
Myślę, że o zdrowej infrastrukturze IT nie za bardzo można mówić. Jęsli bardzo zależy Ci na zdrowiu - można próbować "zbudowana na zdrowych podstawach" oraz jakość/spójność podstaw, ale ja pozostałbym przy poprawności.
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poprawnie zbudowana / poprawność
Rafal Korycinski
2solidna/solidność
_Slawomir_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solidna/solidność


Explanation:
ew. niezawodność, logiczność - może tak?

_Slawomir_
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poprawnie zbudowana / poprawność


Explanation:
Myślę, że o zdrowej infrastrukturze IT nie za bardzo można mówić. Jęsli bardzo zależy Ci na zdrowiu - można próbować "zbudowana na zdrowych podstawach" oraz jakość/spójność podstaw, ale ja pozostałbym przy poprawności.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
thx!