KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

Insurance haircuts

Polish translation: doubezpieczenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurance haircuts
Polish translation:doubezpieczenie
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

20:39 Oct 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Insurance haircuts
Insurance haircuts for policies with a residual term less
than one year.

For policies with a residual term of less than one year, the institution must make appropriate haircuts reflecting the declining residual term of the policy, up to a full 100% haircut for policies with a residual term of 90 days or less.
warsaw_guy
doubezpieczenie
Explanation:
dodatkowe zabezpieczenie w formie dodatkowego ubezpieczenia
czyli krótko mówiąc doubezpieczenie

A mortgage insurance haircut should only relate to mortgage insurers rated less
than ‘AA.’ There is no need for a differential between ‘AA’ and ‘AAA.’ ...
www.ofheo.gov/media/archive/docs/comments/TriadGIC.PDF
=============
doubezpieczenie - zmiana zwiększająca wartość ubezpieczenia lub wprowadzająca
nowy element do ubezpieczenia. powrót do folderu · Drukuj · prześlij artykuł ...
www.expander.pl/.../index.jsp?place=Lead12& news_cat_id=121&news_id=253&layout=5&page=text - 19k -
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dodatkowe (ustawowe) zabezpieczenie pod udzielone polisy
MStanicki
4 -1doubezpieczenie
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insurance haircuts
doubezpieczenie


Explanation:
dodatkowe zabezpieczenie w formie dodatkowego ubezpieczenia
czyli krótko mówiąc doubezpieczenie

A mortgage insurance haircut should only relate to mortgage insurers rated less
than ‘AA.’ There is no need for a differential between ‘AA’ and ‘AAA.’ ...
www.ofheo.gov/media/archive/docs/comments/TriadGIC.PDF
=============
doubezpieczenie - zmiana zwiększająca wartość ubezpieczenia lub wprowadzająca
nowy element do ubezpieczenia. powrót do folderu · Drukuj · prześlij artykuł ...
www.expander.pl/.../index.jsp?place=Lead12& news_cat_id=121&news_id=253&layout=5&page=text - 19k -

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MStanicki: Doubezpieczenie to jest perspektywa klienta na polisę, a "haircut" to perspektywa ubezpieczyciela np. produktów hipotecznych (jak w powyższym cytacie z ofheo.gov) o niższej jakości, pod które musi mieć dodatkowe zabezpieczenie zgodnie z wymogami ustawowym
4066 days

4066 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance haircuts
dodatkowe (ustawowe) zabezpieczenie pod udzielone polisy


Explanation:
generalnie w finansach "haircut" to metaforycznie takie dodatkowe "obcięcia",. a włąściwie "odjęcia" wymagane ustawowo jako dodatkowe zabezpieczenie regulacyjne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4066 days (2016-12-11 10:25:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

przyszło mi do głowy jeszcze "pomniejszenie na zabezpieczenie ustawowe/regulacyjne"

MStanicki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18