KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

lockbox account

Polish translation: konto depozytowe


11:31 Jan 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: lockbox account
sorry, I sent the wrong term

I need the Polish equiv. for "locbox account"
Lockbox
A bank facility that accelerates the collection of receivables byreducing mail and processing time associated with remittance handling. Under a lockbox arrangement,customers mail remittances to a uniquely zip-coded post office box (lockbox) which the bank then uses to rapidly process credits to a customer's account. All documents accompanying the remittances are forwarded to the company through prearranged channels.
maitland
Polish translation:konto depozytowe
Explanation:
Jest to elektroniczna wersja skrzynki nocnego depozytu bankowego, ułatwiająca sortowanie i przekazywanie zarówno gotówki jak czeków przesyłanych do banku przy pomocy firm zbierających dzienne utargi ze sklepów.
Selected response from:

maurycy
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4konto depozytowemaurycy
1rachunek zastrzezony (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rachunek zastrzezony (?)


Explanation:
Just an idea. Normally, in banking, 'rachunek zastrzezony' means 'escrow account', but the idea is similar, i.e. fulfilment of certain conditions.

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konto depozytowe


Explanation:
Jest to elektroniczna wersja skrzynki nocnego depozytu bankowego, ułatwiająca sortowanie i przekazywanie zarówno gotówki jak czeków przesyłanych do banku przy pomocy firm zbierających dzienne utargi ze sklepów.

maurycy
Poland
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dzięki