KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

interest offset

Polish translation: obnizanie (redukowanie itp) procentu bankowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest offset
Polish translation:obnizanie (redukowanie itp) procentu bankowego
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

11:52 Jan 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: interest offset
in sentence: "Do you have a cash pool or interest offset arrangement with the bank?"

Thanks for help
maitland
obnizanie (redukowanie itp) procentu bankowego
Explanation:
Wieksze banki zagraniczne maja specjalne konta tzw offset accout, ktorych zawartosc pieniezna automatycznie obniza procent od pozyczki placony do banku.
Jezeli w danym momencie pozyczka wynosi 100k a ilosc pieniedzy na koncie wynosi 60k to placi sie procent za pozyczke tyolko od 40k
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obnizanie (redukowanie itp) procentu bankowego
Teresa Goscinska
4kompensata odsetekJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompensata odsetek


Explanation:
offset = kompensata
interest = odsetki

Przyklad mozliwego mechanizmu:

Treasury revenues would be directly reduced by the payment of interest on existing reserve balances. However, there would be some offset to this direct revenue loss. The level of reserve balances would rise because of the interest payments, and the Federal Reserve would therefore be able to increase its holdings of government securities. The Federal Reserve on average would earn a higher yield on those securities than the rate it would pay on required reserve balances.
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/testimony/1998/19980303.ht...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obnizanie (redukowanie itp) procentu bankowego


Explanation:
Wieksze banki zagraniczne maja specjalne konta tzw offset accout, ktorych zawartosc pieniezna automatycznie obniza procent od pozyczki placony do banku.
Jezeli w danym momencie pozyczka wynosi 100k a ilosc pieniedzy na koncie wynosi 60k to placi sie procent za pozyczke tyolko od 40k

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Dzięki