KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

feoffment of bills

Polish translation: obrot wekslowy/wekslami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feoffment of bills
Polish translation:obrot wekslowy/wekslami
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

07:52 Jul 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: feoffment of bills
The declared objects of the business included foreign-exchange and notes-and-coin business, cash operations, the feoffment of bills...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
obrót wekslowy/wekslami
Explanation:
tak sądzę, w świetle def.:

feoffment n.

hist. a mode of conveying a freehold estate by a formal transfer of possession.
Derivative
feoffor n.
feoffee n.[ME f. AF feoffement, rel. to fee]

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obrót wekslowy/wekslamiPiotr Kurek
4handel wekslami
bartek
2przekazanie wierzytelności?
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handel wekslami


Explanation:
jeśli to jest w dalszym ciągu austriackie gadanie. Samo feoffment pochodzi od fief - lenno. Nadać komuś ziemię w lenno - to enfoef somebody.

Stąd dedukcja zaprowadziła mnie do 'przekazywania tytułu własności', a stąd do handlu

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1347

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przekazanie wierzytelności?


Explanation:
To nie moja dziedzina, ale może w linkach znajdziesz podpowiedź.


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/f107.htm
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Feoffment/
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrót wekslowy/wekslami


Explanation:
tak sądzę, w świetle def.:

feoffment n.

hist. a mode of conveying a freehold estate by a formal transfer of possession.
Derivative
feoffor n.
feoffee n.[ME f. AF feoffement, rel. to fee]

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjakubborys: almost looks like a typo...huh?
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję