KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

Forward rate bias

Polish translation: błąd systematyczny kontraktów [terminowych/forward] oprocentowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forward rate bias
Polish translation:błąd systematyczny kontraktów [terminowych/forward] oprocentowania
Entered by: skisteeps

09:16 Jul 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / forex
English term or phrase: Forward rate bias
Forward rate bias is the tendency of currency markets to over-estimate changes in exchange rates: the actual movements tend to be smaller than the expectations as measured by forward rates

This violates the interest rate parity relationship that can be deduced by assuming that there is no opportunity for uncovered interest arbitrage.

There is evidence that forward rate bias does occur.

http://moneyterms.co.uk/forward-bias/
Pawel Bartoszewicz
błąd systematyczny kontraktów [terminowyc/forward] oprocentowania
Explanation:
Tak to chyba trzeba rozumieć

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 16:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno być "terminowych"
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4błąd systematyczny kontraktów [terminowyc/forward] oprocentowania
skisteeps
3indeks FRB
Jarosław Napierała


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward rate bias
indeks FRB


Explanation:
niby tak (z ewentualnym rozwinięciem w nawiasie, tak, jak w linku poniżej)


http://www.bankier.pl/static/att/emitent/2008-05/Jednostkowe...

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward rate bias
błąd systematyczny kontraktów [terminowyc/forward] oprocentowania


Explanation:
Tak to chyba trzeba rozumieć

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 16:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno być "terminowych"

skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za pomoc!