KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

Currency Translation Effects

Polish translation: Efekty przeliczenia waluty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Currency Translation Effects
Polish translation:Efekty przeliczenia waluty
Entered by: Rancher

15:40 Nov 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Currency Translation Effects
Currency Translation Effects and Depreciation hamper IMMOEAST's quarterly results

IMMOEAST's results for the first quarter of the 2008/09 business year (1 May 2008 to 31 July 2008) were negatively influenced by currency translation effects and depreciation of the real estate portfolio. Despite the positive development of the company's operating business, these resulted in negative results for the reporting period.

EBITDA reached EUR 33.7 m. In an adjusted comparison (without additional income from the sale of properties and stakes in properties in 2007/08), EBITDA for the first quarter rose 28.2 percent to EUR 33.7 m from EUR 26.3 m in the first quarter of the previous year. Cash flow rose by a similar amount, up 40.2 percent from EUR 18.2 m to EUR 25.5 m. Revenue also rose strongly by 35.9 percent from EUR 62.3 m to EUR 84.69 m.
klick
Poland
Efekty przeliczenia waluty
Explanation:
SAP Financial Accounting
nie wynik ... , bo ... [na] wyniki za ... wpłynęły negatywnie efekty przeliczenia waluty i amortyzacja ..., a nie ... wpłynął wynik ...
Selected response from:

Rancher
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wynik z tytułu różnic kursowych
MagDol
4wyniki przliczeń walutowych
skisteeps
4Efekty przeliczenia waluty
Rancher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currency translation effects
wynik z tytułu różnic kursowych


Explanation:
IMO

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: lub tylko "różnice kursowe" - poprawne i powszechnie stosowane
1 day22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency translation effects
Efekty przeliczenia waluty


Explanation:
SAP Financial Accounting
nie wynik ... , bo ... [na] wyniki za ... wpłynęły negatywnie efekty przeliczenia waluty i amortyzacja ..., a nie ... wpłynął wynik ...

Rancher
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dzięki :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency translation effects
wyniki przliczeń walutowych


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=wyniki przeliczeń walut...
Wygląda na to, że juz ktoś na to wpadł.

skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150