KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

escheat

Polish translation: opuszczone


19:21 Jan 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: escheat
Account Status data field, which contains codes classifying if an account is Active, Inactive, Dormant, Escheat or Closed. Many system programs look at the status flag to see if the account is closed or open. Should an account be classified as anything but open, standard system restrictions will be returned when inappropriate transactions are attempted.
Piotr Wichrowski
Poland
Polish translation:opuszczone
Explanation:
jako status konta... tylko propozycja..

escheat to glownie kaduk "w prawie rzymskim i średniowiecznym prawo do spadku przysługujące najczęściej panującemu lub państwu w braku spadkobiercy lub testamentu."

(www.wiem.pl)

Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skonfiskowane/zajęte
MStanicki
1opuszczoneRadek Podolski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opuszczone


Explanation:
jako status konta... tylko propozycja..

escheat to glownie kaduk "w prawie rzymskim i średniowiecznym prawo do spadku przysługujące najczęściej panującemu lub państwu w braku spadkobiercy lub testamentu."

(www.wiem.pl)



Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

1971 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skonfiskowane/zajęte


Explanation:
skonfiskowane w znaczeniu zajęte przez władzę

MStanicki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18