KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

metal account

Polish translation: rachunek metali szlachetnych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal account
Polish translation:rachunek metali szlachetnych
Entered by: GingerR

22:10 Jan 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking services, general conditions
English term or phrase: metal account
Regulations governing safe custody and metal accounts
Regulations governing metal accounts
tytuly rozdzialow - regulaminy otwierania/prowadzenia kont
GingerR
rachunek metali szlachetnych
Explanation:
ew. rachunek w złocie
"..Nowicjusz zakłada wirtualne konto metali szlachetnych (e-metal account)
www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_980709/ publicystyka/publicystyka_a_2.html

UBS Banking Glossary:
metal account / Metallkonto / compte métal / conto metallo
Precious metal account managed by a bank giving the accountholder a claim to a specified quantity of precious metal or a specified number of precious metal coins but not yet conferring title to the assets at the time they are credited.

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, chodzi o metale szlachetne, to pewne, a to sformulowanie chyba bardziej oddaje rodzaj opisanej u mnie uslugi. Dziekuje rowniez pozostalym osobom za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rachunek metali szlachetnych
Magda Dziadosz
5konto (bankowe dotyczace) metali
Teresa Goscinska
4rachunki prowadzone w metalach szlachetnych
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rachunki prowadzone w metalach szlachetnych


Explanation:
Wśród kont internetowych najpopularniejszym jest E-gold.

"metal account / Metallkonto / compte métal / conto metallo
Precious metal account managed by a bank giving the accountholder a claim to a specified quantity of precious metal or a specified number of precious metal coins but not yet conferring title to the assets at the time they are credited. "


    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_m.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rachunek metali szlachetnych


Explanation:
ew. rachunek w złocie
"..Nowicjusz zakłada wirtualne konto metali szlachetnych (e-metal account)
www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_980709/ publicystyka/publicystyka_a_2.html

UBS Banking Glossary:
metal account / Metallkonto / compte métal / conto metallo
Precious metal account managed by a bank giving the accountholder a claim to a specified quantity of precious metal or a specified number of precious metal coins but not yet conferring title to the assets at the time they are credited.

Magda



    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_m.htm
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, chodzi o metale szlachetne, to pewne, a to sformulowanie chyba bardziej oddaje rodzaj opisanej u mnie uslugi. Dziekuje rowniez pozostalym osobom za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 hrs

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konto (bankowe dotyczace) metali


Explanation:
tekst nie wskazuje ze sa to tylko metale szlachetne

Moze byc : np. miedz, nikiel, aluminium,
metale rzadkie itp


Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10