KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

publically quoted

Polish translation: notowana na rynku publicznym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publically quoted
Polish translation:notowana na rynku publicznym
Entered by: LilBridge

18:53 Dec 2, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: publically quoted
o spółce - czy oznacza to, że notowana na giełdzie?

status: active
publically quoted: no
LilBridge
Poland
notowana na rynku publicznym
Explanation:

Ostrożnie! Jeśli ograniczymy się do giełdy, to uznamy, że nie są "publically quoted" spółki takie jak Starbucks, Symantec czy Microsoft, notowane na Nasdaq, który giełdą papierów wartościowych nie jest.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/publiccompany.asp

A company that has issued securities through an initial public offering (IPO) and is traded on at least one stock exchange or in the over the counter market.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
Poland
Grading comment
argumenty Krzysztofa trafiły mi do przekonania :) Dzięki obu odpowiadającym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notowana na rynku publicznymKrzysztof Kajetanowicz
4notowana na giełdzie
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notowana na giełdzie


Explanation:
tak jak najbardziej -mówi się stock listed /quoted company

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notowana na rynku publicznym


Explanation:

Ostrożnie! Jeśli ograniczymy się do giełdy, to uznamy, że nie są "publically quoted" spółki takie jak Starbucks, Symantec czy Microsoft, notowane na Nasdaq, który giełdą papierów wartościowych nie jest.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/publiccompany.asp

A company that has issued securities through an initial public offering (IPO) and is traded on at least one stock exchange or in the over the counter market.

Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
argumenty Krzysztofa trafiły mi do przekonania :) Dzięki obu odpowiadającym

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: oczywście
2 hrs