KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

major utility operator

Polish translation: duże przedsiębiorstwo usług komunalnych / znaczące przedsiębiorstwo użyteczności publicznej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major utility operator
Polish translation:duże przedsiębiorstwo usług komunalnych / znaczące przedsiębiorstwo użyteczności publicznej
Entered by: Magdalena Rogala

15:52 Dec 29, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: major utility operator
Specifically considering Brands, he has thorough expertise on many industries, from which might be highlighted Numico portfolio of brands in babyfood and clinical nutrition (following a 12 billion euros acquisition by Danone), Vin&Sprit portfolio of brands and among them Absolut, Lukusowa, Pan Tadeusz, etc., and many other brand and tradenames valuations (internet social network website, high school of management, major utility operator, etc.).
Magdalena Rogala
Poland
duże przedsiębiorstwo usług komunalnych
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Grading comment
Wprowadzam do glosariusza obie odpowiedzi, oceniam według zasady "kto pierwszy, ten lepszy", dodatkowo sugerując się ilością opinii. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duże przedsiębiorstwo usług komunalnych
Wojciech Sztukowski
4znaczące przedsiębiorstwo użyteczności publicznej
rzima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duże przedsiębiorstwo usług komunalnych


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 752
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Wprowadzam do glosariusza obie odpowiedzi, oceniam według zasady "kto pierwszy, ten lepszy", dodatkowo sugerując się ilością opinii. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr

agree  jerzywroblewski
1 hr

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
2 days 22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znaczące przedsiębiorstwo użyteczności publicznej


Explanation:
Obecnie chyba częściej używany termin. Dla mnie obejmuje także operatora sieci elektroenergetycznej, telekomunikacyjnej (świadczącej usługi powszechne), pocztę, etc., które należą do utilities, a mam wrażenie, że usługi komunalne tych dziedzin nie obejmują.

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przedsiębiorstwo_użyteczności_p...


rzima
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764