KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

did little to discourage the take up

Polish translation: miało mały wpływ i nie zmniejszyło popytu na


23:06 Sep 3, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: did little to discourage the take up
sprawozdanie funduszu inwestycyjnego za sierpień
Chodzi mi o ten fragment w tym kotensście

Previous market trends resulted in [nazwa funduszu] entering the month generally positioned long safe havens and short risk assets, positions that performed strongly over the first four weeks of the period. Fixed income trading provided the vast bulk of August’s performance as large inflows into fixed income markets benefited [nazwa funduszu]’s predominately long exposure to bonds and interest rates. Profits in these sectors was largely a function of sector performance and positioning, however, the US credit downgrade did little to discourage the take up of US national debt and holding US Treasuries was the standout trade for [nazwa funduszu] in August.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Polish translation:miało mały wpływ i nie zmniejszyło popytu na
Explanation:
prop
Selected response from:

akkek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3miało mały wpływ i nie zmniejszyło popytu na
akkek
3nie wpłynął na zmniejszenie / nie zniechęcił do zaciąganiaaraara


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie wpłynął na zmniejszenie / nie zniechęcił do zaciągania


Explanation:
...

araara
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miało mały wpływ i nie zmniejszyło popytu na


Explanation:
prop

akkek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dzięki