KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

standout trade

Polish translation: wyjątkowo dobry był wynik części portfela poświęconej ...


23:07 Sep 3, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: standout trade
sprawozdanie funduszu inwestycyjnego za sierpień

Previous market trends resulted in [nazwa funduszu] entering the month generally positioned long safe havens and short risk assets, positions that performed strongly over the first four weeks of the period. Fixed income trading provided the vast bulk of August’s performance as large inflows into fixed income markets benefited [nazwa funduszu]’s predominately long exposure to bonds and interest rates. Profits in these sectors was largely a function of sector performance and positioning, however, the US credit downgrade did little to discourage the take up of US national debt and holding US Treasuries was the standout trade for [nazwa funduszu] in August.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Polish translation:wyjątkowo dobry był wynik części portfela poświęconej ...
Explanation:
"Trade" to w tym przypadku transakcja albo po prostu składnik portfela, inwestycja.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyjątkowo dobry był wynik części portfela poświęconej ...Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
3znaczący obrót/handelRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
znaczący obrót/handel


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2638

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding ... was the standout trade
wyjątkowo dobry był wynik części portfela poświęconej ...


Explanation:
"Trade" to w tym przypadku transakcja albo po prostu składnik portfela, inwestycja.

Krzysztof Kajetanowicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
dzięki!