KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

have liens

Polish translation: może przysługiwać prawo zastawu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have liens
Polish translation:może przysługiwać prawo zastawu
Entered by: Maja Walczak

18:09 Oct 7, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: have liens
c) In case of Investment Instruments maintained abroad, the appropriate foreign law shall apply; foreign law usually provides investors with protection in case of a Depository's insolvency in the sense that their Investment Instruments are not considered to be part of the bankrupt's assets; some Depositories may have liens or other rights attached to the held Investment Instruments to secure third party receivables, and, for this reason, it may be difficult in the case of a Depository's insolvency to transfer assets back to the Czech Republic; in the event that a foreign law does not provide sufficient legal protection or if the Depository does not fulfil his obligations in due manner or if the Client's Investment Instruments are not identifiable or differentiable for any reason from the Depository's assets and the Depository enters into insolvency, there is a risk that the client's Investment Instruments will become part of the bankrupt's assets and the client will have to claim his receivables in bankruptcy proceedings.
Maja Walczak
Poland
może przysługiwać prawo zastawu
Explanation:
Depozytariuszom może przysługiwać prawo zastawu lub inne prawa...

http://www.arslege.pl/kodeks-cywilny/k9

Art. 802. Ustawowe prawo zastawu przysługujące spedytorowi

§ 1. Dla zabezpieczenia roszczeń o przewoźne oraz roszczeń o prowizję, o zwrot wydatków i innych należności wynikłych ze zleceń spedycyjnych, jak również dla zabezpieczenia takich roszczeń przysługujących poprzednim spedytorom i przewoźnikom, przysługuje spedytorowi ustawowe prawo zastawu na przesyłce, dopóki przesyłka znajduje się u niego lub u osoby, która ją dzierży w jego imieniu, albo dopóki może nią rozporządzać za pomocą dokumentów.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mieć prawo zastawu wobec
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4może przysługiwać prawo zastawu
Karol Kawczyński
3mieć prawo zastawu (ustanowione na)
Serenadele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mieć prawo zastawu wobec


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/1264...

Already discussed.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 626

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieć prawo zastawu (ustanowione na)


Explanation:
mieć prawo zastawu (ustanowione na)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-10-07 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W przypadku wyboru mojej odpowiedzi, proszę przyznać punkty MacroJanus... pytanie jest o "have liens"

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may have liens
może przysługiwać prawo zastawu


Explanation:
Depozytariuszom może przysługiwać prawo zastawu lub inne prawa...

http://www.arslege.pl/kodeks-cywilny/k9

Art. 802. Ustawowe prawo zastawu przysługujące spedytorowi

§ 1. Dla zabezpieczenia roszczeń o przewoźne oraz roszczeń o prowizję, o zwrot wydatków i innych należności wynikłych ze zleceń spedycyjnych, jak również dla zabezpieczenia takich roszczeń przysługujących poprzednim spedytorom i przewoźnikom, przysługuje spedytorowi ustawowe prawo zastawu na przesyłce, dopóki przesyłka znajduje się u niego lub u osoby, która ją dzierży w jego imieniu, albo dopóki może nią rozporządzać za pomocą dokumentów.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271