KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

premium

Polish translation: premia (w stosunku do) rynku/branży


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium
Polish translation:premia (w stosunku do) rynku/branży
Entered by: Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar

07:47 Nov 10, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: premium
We apply a target P/E multiple of 20.0x to 2014E clean EPS of PLN2.49 to reach a fair value of PLN49.9. This is a 35% premium to the European food retail sector, and an 8% premium to cash and carry peers and emerging European food retailers.


Nie mam pojęcia, co oznacza "premium" w tym kontekście.
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
premia (w stosunku do) rynku/branży
Explanation:
"Zgodnie z naszymi prognozami skorygowane P/E’08 wyniesie 12,6x.
W kolejnych dwóch latach wskaźnik ten powinien spaść do 8,2x. Oznacza to, że dla przyjętej grupy porównawczej Comarch jest obecnie notowany z niewielką premią do rynku. Niemniej w kolejnych dwóch latach spółka będzie handlowana z 9% i 13% dyskontem w stosunku do branży."
http://www.bankier.pl/static/att/49000/1807225_ComarchRaport...
"Mimo ponad 15% dynamiki wyniku netto w 2011 spółka jest juŜ wyceniana przy PE 16,4x i z 15% premią do rynku po EV/EBITDA 11,6x na 2011."
http://www.brebank.pl/images/BreKorpo2/Portal/BinaryPL/29137...
"Pekao jest juŜ notowane z premią do rynku (P/E na 2012 na
poziomie 13,2x vs. 12,2x) oraz do najbliŜszego konkurenta PKO BP (10,4x)."
http://i.wp.pl/a/f/pdf/29677/120810_biul_tyg_pl.pdf
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drożej
Wojciech Sztukowski
3 +1premia (w stosunku do) rynku/branży
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drożej


Explanation:
Pod względem stosunku cena/zysk jest wyceniana drożej w porównaniu z.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 752
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
55 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premia (w stosunku do) rynku/branży


Explanation:
"Zgodnie z naszymi prognozami skorygowane P/E’08 wyniesie 12,6x.
W kolejnych dwóch latach wskaźnik ten powinien spaść do 8,2x. Oznacza to, że dla przyjętej grupy porównawczej Comarch jest obecnie notowany z niewielką premią do rynku. Niemniej w kolejnych dwóch latach spółka będzie handlowana z 9% i 13% dyskontem w stosunku do branży."
http://www.bankier.pl/static/att/49000/1807225_ComarchRaport...
"Mimo ponad 15% dynamiki wyniku netto w 2011 spółka jest juŜ wyceniana przy PE 16,4x i z 15% premią do rynku po EV/EBITDA 11,6x na 2011."
http://www.brebank.pl/images/BreKorpo2/Portal/BinaryPL/29137...
"Pekao jest juŜ notowane z premią do rynku (P/E na 2012 na
poziomie 13,2x vs. 12,2x) oraz do najbliŜszego konkurenta PKO BP (10,4x)."
http://i.wp.pl/a/f/pdf/29677/120810_biul_tyg_pl.pdf


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
3.1.1.1. On the cost-side: the input-effect

GM seeds are sold at a higher price than conventional ones, as indicated in table 3.1. While convergent figures could be found for HT soybeans (around 15 €/ha additional costs, i.e. a 35% premium compared to conventional seeds), various figures are reported for HT Canola and Bt corn, depending on trade-mark varieties. The most frequently cited figure for Bt corn is a 22 €/ha premium. The price wedge is mainly attributable to the "technological fee" (see subsection 2.2), but it also reflects the fact that markets for both types ofseeds are separate.

http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/publi/gmo/gmo.pdf - page 17

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
14 hrs