KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

Card services

Polish translation: obsługa kart kredytowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Card services
Polish translation:obsługa kart kredytowych
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

19:09 Aug 22, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking services
English term or phrase: Card services
"Added to this is a full range of commercial banking and card services designed specifically to help you manage incoming and outgoing cash more efficiently across your entire organisation."

Czy "usługi kartowe" to poprawne określenie?? Ktoś mi tak podał, ale brzmi bardzo dziwnie i ma tylko 37 trafień w google! Bardzo prosze o podanie fachowego wyrażenia....
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
obsługa kart kredytowych
Explanation:
Assuming these are credit cards.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oferta kart płatniczych
Kasia Bogucka
2 +3obsługa kart kredytowych
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1usługi związane z obsługą kartmike23


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
card services
obsługa kart kredytowych


Explanation:
Assuming these are credit cards.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr
  -> Great to have you behind me, Roman. Thanks.

agree  Katarzyna Miniszewska-Górmińska
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Katarzyno.

agree  mike23: Yes. But I would skip 'kredytowe' as we don't know that for sure. 'Obsługa kart' sounds pretty good
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michał. Other than straight credit cards, banks here also offer debit cards, which are credit cards, except that they draw on the customer's bank account. Otherwise, they look the same. Perhaps, the Asker has a wider context to decide this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
card services
oferta kart płatniczych


Explanation:
W tym kontekście chodzić może o ofertę dostosowaną do potrzeb klienta. Aczkolwiek, popieram również 'obsługę'.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karta_p%C5%82atnicza
Kasia Bogucka
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Boutaleb
47 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  rzima: oferta chyba lepiej, "płatniczych" można zamienić na "bankowych"
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Miło mi, dziękuję za to wsparcie. "Bankowe" to też świetne rozwiązanie.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card services
usługi związane z obsługą kart


Explanation:
usługi związane z obsługą kart

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: It is good that the Asker has this option as well. Welcome to the new day.//Our answers amplify each other.
28 mins
  -> Thanks. I hope you don't mind using your idea. Have a great weekend!