KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

to move with the speed of greased pigs

Polish translation: uwijać się jak w ukropie


09:17 Aug 25, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / idioms, metaphors
English term or phrase: to move with the speed of greased pigs
Can the average consumer glean any information at all from the top doc lists?
Here is one tip: Pay attention to the source of the information. Traits that doctors
prize in their colleagues may be different from the ones patients rank high.
Consultants who will see any patient at the drop of a hat — referring doctors love
that — may have jam-packed waiting rooms and move with the speed of greased
pigs. The rock stars of modern medicine, experts who publish widely and lecture all
over the globe, may spend most of their workweeks in flight, inaccessible for
humbler purposes.

poruszać sie z szybkością nasmarowanej tłuszczemm świni? To sie komuś porównanie przytrafilo,ale Amerykanie sie w tym lubuja ;) ktos moze ma "lepszy pomysl"?
Dziekuje z gory i pozdrawiam
sir_translator
Poland
Polish translation:uwijać się jak w ukropie
Explanation:
jedna z możliwości...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4uwijać się jak w ukropie
Joanna Carroll
5zasuwać jak mały samochodzik
Jerry Umys
4 +1lata jak kot z pęcherzem
ZRobert
4 +1pędzić/gnać jak ze śmigłem w tyłku
Barbara Kornacka
3zasuwać jak szatan/śliska świnia na jarmarku
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uwijać się jak w ukropie


Explanation:
jedna z możliwości...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
24 mins
  -> Thanks for your support, Frank!

agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję, Panie Romanie :)

agree  mike23: Jasne
5 hrs
  -> ale dyskusja się jakby kręci... :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lata jak kot z pęcherzem


Explanation:
ja też tak latam :)

ZRobert
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zasuwać jak szatan/śliska świnia na jarmarku


Explanation:
Pourqui pas?

Pig wrestling or "wrasslin' " (also known as pig scramble[1] and with the variants hog wrestling and greased pig catching) is a type of game sometimes played at agricultural shows such as state and county fairs, in which contestants, usually children or young adults, try to grab a slippery pig. In the most common version of the game, a team of four members chases a domestic pig around a fenced-off mud pit and attempts to place it in a barrel, in a race against the clock.[2] In some events the pigs are greased with vegetable or mineral oil in order to make catching the pig more difficult.[3]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pig_wrestling

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Wielka, śliska świnia wymyka mi się z rąk.
Mongolia - wędkarski survival
Autorzy Bolesław A. Uryn
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Jest kosmicznym przemytnikiem i pilotem statku towarowego o nazwie Slippery Pig, czyli Śliska świnia
http://www.wiedzatosukces.com.pl/10266.php

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 547

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zasuwać jak mały samochodzik


Explanation:
Człowiek w robocie musi zasuwać jak mały samochodzik. Jak nie masz wyników to goodbey.
http://m.sport.pl/pilka/56,105201,14962829,Reprezentacja__Bl...

Muszę mieszkać w normalnym hotelu, żeby potem zasuwać jak mały samochodzik.
http://wyborcza.pl/politykaekstra/1,136628,15440099,Europosl...

Odra będzie zasuwać jak mały samochodzik.
www.sportslaski.pl/kasperczak-odra-bedzie-zasuwac-jak-maly-... sport-slaski,18616,info.htm

Dostałam od groma obowiązków, zasuwałam jak mały samochodzik, ale po to jest staż aby się czegoś nauczyć, wobec tego nie narzekałam.
m.piekielni.pl/60543‎

Jerry Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pędzić/gnać jak ze śmigłem w tyłku


Explanation:
Gonią, jakby mieli śmigło w tyłku.

Barbara Kornacka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: This must have been after the invention of the airplane. Are these on sale anywhere?
2 hrs
  -> Not that I know... Thank you! :-)