KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

notice of protest of the check

Polish translation: zawiadomienie o proteście czeku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notice of protest of the check
Polish translation:zawiadomienie o proteście czeku
Entered by: Roberto27

09:57 Aug 27, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: notice of protest of the check
a notice of protest of the check or certificate under oath of the drawee declaring the dishonor and insufficiency is presumptive evidence of the dishonor.
Roberto27
Poland
zawiadomienie o proteście czeku
Explanation:
Raczej chodziłoby o 'zawiadomienie'.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/protest

"A notice of protest is given by the holder of the instrument to the drawer or endorser of the instrument."

Prawo czekowe

"Art. 42
Posiadacz czeku powinien o niezapłaceniu zawiadomić swojego indosanta i wystawcę w ciągu czterech dni powszednich, następujących po dniu protestu lub równoznacznego stwierdzenia, a w przypadku zastrzeżenia "bez kosztów" - po dniu przedstawienia."
Selected response from:

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zawiadomienie o proteście czeku
Monika Wojewoda
4 +1protest czeku
rzima


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protest czeku


Explanation:
imho

http://www.notariusz-piaseczno.pl/czynnosci-notarialne/sporz...

rzima
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zawiadomienie o proteście czeku


Explanation:
Raczej chodziłoby o 'zawiadomienie'.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/protest

"A notice of protest is given by the holder of the instrument to the drawer or endorser of the instrument."

Prawo czekowe

"Art. 42
Posiadacz czeku powinien o niezapłaceniu zawiadomić swojego indosanta i wystawcę w ciągu czterech dni powszednich, następujących po dniu protestu lub równoznacznego stwierdzenia, a w przypadku zastrzeżenia "bez kosztów" - po dniu przedstawienia."

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak jest precyzyjniej, prawda
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Mike :)

agree  clairee
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Clairee :)