sinistrality

Polish translation: wskaźnik fałszywości

English term or phrase:sinistrality
Polish translation:wskaźnik fałszywości
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:29 Feb 26, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sinistrality
SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE DALENYS PAYMENT SECURE PAYMENT SERVICE AND MEANS OF
PAYMENT – Page 7

"Fraud Rate Visa" refers to the fraud rate recorded by Visa on the Visa scheme which is equal to the cumulative amount of
the Fraudulent Transactions on the Payment Transactions of the month M divided by the cumulative
amount of the Payment Transactions of the month M ; M is the month of the initial Payment Transaction.

"Sinistrality" refers to the chargeback rate and/or the fraud rate (CB, Visa, Mastercard), the number of the fraudulent
Payment Transactions and/or fraudulent amounts and/or Chargebacks as recorded by Dalenys and/or
the Acceptance System on the Merchant’s traffic.

The Merchant is responsible for the management of the Payment Transactions presented for processing through the Service, and
Dalenys allows the Merchant to manage itself the security settings of the Service, in particular through modules and Additional
Services made available to the latter on the Be2bill Extranet.

any ideas how one should translate it ?
dreamscar
Poland
wskaźnik oszukaństwa//fałszywości
Explanation:
sinister
archaic : fraudulent
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sinister
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
used wskaźnik fałszywości
thank you Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1współczynnik nadużyć
MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
2wskaźnik oszukaństwa//fałszywości
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wskaźnik oszukaństwa//fałszywości


Explanation:
sinister
archaic : fraudulent
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sinister

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
used wskaźnik fałszywości
thank you Frank

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
współczynnik nadużyć


Explanation:
propozycja

MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Swaryczewska
12 days