unformulated buffer

Polish translation: nieformalny fundusz wyrównawczy / interwencyjny

English term or phrase:unformulated buffer
Polish translation:nieformalny fundusz wyrównawczy / interwencyjny
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

10:03 Apr 25, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: unformulated buffer
From the capital adequacy perspective – on the Polish Banking Association there has been suggested the common position of the banking sector that the previous unformulated buffer of 4% to be replaced by the buffer of 3%.

chodzi mi o "unformulated"
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
nieformalny fundusz wyrównawczy / interwencyjny
Explanation:
Nie podoba mi się użycie żargonowego określenia "bufiir. który kojarzy się raczej ze zderzakiem lub sworzniem służącym do łagodzenia siły uderzenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2018-04-25 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiast "buffir" winno być "bufor"
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nieformalny fundusz wyrównawczy / interwencyjny
Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 +1nieformalny bufor
Cake
Summary of reference entries provided
capital buffer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieformalny bufor


Explanation:
Zgaduję i snuję domysł, że chodzi o 3% bufor ryzyka systemowego, który został oficjalnie wprowadzony od tego roku i zastąpił wcześniejszy 4% "domiar" narzucany zaleceniami KNF.

"Wyzwania regulacyjnych i nadzorczych
• wzrost wymogów kapitałowych - niepewność zasad wdrożenia 3% bufora ryzyka systemowego – dodatkowy wymóg czy zastępujący 4% domiar zalecany przez KNF– duży wpływ na politykę kredytowa banków"

"W tym zakresie banki uzyskują zmniejszenie wymogów o 1 pkt proc., bo wcześniej zamiast bufora ryzyka systemowego w wysokości 3 pkt proc. istniał narzucony przez KNF bufor w wysokości 4 pkt proc."



    Reference: http://konferencje.alebank.pl/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Sys...
    Reference: http://www.parkiet.com/Banki/311249923-Znowu-bedzie-trudno-o...
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Paskudny żargon - por. mój komentarz na temat "bufora".
2 hrs
  -> To nie ja wymyśliłam, to KNF, a najpierw EU wprowadziła "capital buffers"

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Makes sense. I think it is an "informal (nieoficjalny, nieformalny) buffer" as opposed to the colmpulsory buffer. It is unformulated in the sense that it has not been formally required.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieformalny fundusz wyrównawczy / interwencyjny


Explanation:
Nie podoba mi się użycie żargonowego określenia "bufiir. który kojarzy się raczej ze zderzakiem lub sworzniem służącym do łagodzenia siły uderzenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2018-04-25 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiast "buffir" winno być "bufor"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2677
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
17 mins
  -> Nieformalnie, ale przy pomocy "bufora" - dziękuję i pozdrawiam




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: capital buffer

Reference information:
What is a 'Capital Buffer'

A capital buffer is mandatory capital that financial institutions are required to hold in addition to other minimum capital requirements. Regulations targeting the creation of adequate capital buffers are designed to reduce the procyclical nature of lending by promoting the creation of countercyclical buffers as set forth in the Basel III regulatory reforms created by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision.

BREAKING DOWN 'Capital Buffer'
In December 2010, the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision released official regulatory standards for the purpose of creating a more resilient global banking system, particularly when addressing issues of liquidity. Capital buffers identified in Basel III reforms include countercyclical capital buffers, which are determined by Basel Committee member jurisdictions and vary according to a percentage of risk-weighted assets, and capital conservation buffers, which are built up outside periods of financial stress.

Banks expand their lending activities during periods of economic growth and contract lending when the economy contracts. When banks without adequate capital run into trouble, they can either raise more capital or cut back on lending. If they cut back on lending, businesses may find financing more expensive to obtain or not available.

Capital Buffers and the Financial Crisis
The 2007-2008 financial crisis exposed weaknesses in the balance sheets of many financial institutions across the globe. Bank lending practices were risky, such as with the issue of subprime mortgage loans, while bank capital was not always enough to cover losses. Some financial institutions became known as too big to fail because they were systemically important in regards to the global economy.

Failure of these key institutions would be considered catastrophic. This was demonstrated during the bankruptcy of the Lehman Brothers firm, resulting in a 350-point drop in the Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJIA) by the Monday after the announcement. To reduce the likelihood of banks running into trouble during economic downturns, regulators began requiring banks to build up capital buffers outside periods of stress.

To give banks enough time to create adequate capital buffers, Basel Committee member jurisdictions announce planned increases 12 months in advance. If economic conditions allow a decrease in required capital buffers, those reductions take place immediately.

Countercyclical Capital Buffer Rates and International Lending
The countercyclical capital buffer (CCyB) framework states that foreign institutions should match the CCyB rate of domestic institutions when lending occurs across international borders. This allows for a process referred to as recognition or reciprocation in regards to the foreign exposures of domestic institutions.


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capital-buffer.asp
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: W tym przypadku kalka jest niepotrzeba, bo istnieje interpretacja "bufora".
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie. Też wolę polskie wyrażenie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.