Accounting for customer trade spend

Polish translation: księgowanie kosztów działalności handlowej/detalicznej/kosztów handlowych

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Accounting for customer trade spend
Pozycja w zarysie prac audytorskich.
dbartnikowska
Poland
Polish translation:księgowanie kosztów działalności handlowej/detalicznej/kosztów handlowych
Explanation:
w tematyce finansów i sprawozdań finansowych, "trade" często dotyczy "handlowych" należności lub zobowiązań (czyli takich z tytułu dostaw produktów i usług w ramach normalnej działalności).

"spend" to wydatki, zwane często "kosztami"

"customer" - trudno wyczuć kontekst: może dotyczyć konkretnego klienta o którym mowa w danym miejscu lub szerzej "konsumentów" czyli "odbiorców detalicznych"
Selected response from:

MStanicki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3księgowanie kosztów działalności handlowej/detalicznej/kosztów handlowych
MStanicki
3księgowanie wydatków na materiały reklamowe dla klientów detalicznych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting for customer trade spend
księgowanie wydatków na materiały reklamowe dla klientów detalicznych


Explanation:
Tradespend is the amount that a manufacturer/vendor spends to promote a product in-store. Typical in-store promotion vehicles include discounts/coupons and supporting ads in a retailer's circular.

However, in the industry, tradespend is the term used to describe all the costs associated with selling to a retailer. Here is a general list of those costs, but there may be additional buckets not identified here:

Payment Terms
Annual Fees
Slotting Fees
Free items on Launch
Return Fees
Reverse Logistics Fees
New Stores Fee
Introductory Allowances
Volume Pricing
Transaction Costs
Promotions to end-consumers (BOGO/TPR)
Tagging of Retailer in External Marketing (TV, Radio Print ads)
Ads in Retailer Circulars
Sampling
https://www.quora.com/What-does-one-mean-by-Trade-Spend-in-c...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 646

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting for customer trade spend
księgowanie kosztów działalności handlowej/detalicznej/kosztów handlowych


Explanation:
w tematyce finansów i sprawozdań finansowych, "trade" często dotyczy "handlowych" należności lub zobowiązań (czyli takich z tytułu dostaw produktów i usług w ramach normalnej działalności).

"spend" to wydatki, zwane często "kosztami"

"customer" - trudno wyczuć kontekst: może dotyczyć konkretnego klienta o którym mowa w danym miejscu lub szerzej "konsumentów" czyli "odbiorców detalicznych"



    Reference: http://https://www.google.pl/search?q=koszty+dzia%C5%82alno%...
MStanicki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dziękuję.