KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

replacement check

Polish translation: duplikat czeku


06:07 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: replacement check
Nie bardzo rozumiem o co chodzi z tymi czekami "zastepczymi"

Replace Check
[681] Your original dividend check is in the mail and will reach you in less time than a replacement.
[682] If you have recently moved, press one.
[683] If you have not changed your address recently and wish to receive a replacement of all unpaid dividend checks. press two
[684] If you selected this option in error and do not wish to receive a replacement check, press nine
[540] To repeat these options, press *
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:duplikat czeku
Explanation:
... requesting a replacement check when the original check is lost or stolen
http://www.dhfs.state.wi.us/children/adoption/WiSACWIS/ReplC...

zwykle nie jest to nowy czek, ale duplikat, na którym jest podany numer czeku, który został zgubiony/skradziony
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duplikat czeku
Pawel Czernecki
5nowy czekjjk


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nowy czek


Explanation:
który zastepuje ten sam stary, na wypadek,jeśłi ów zaginął np. w poczcie, bo adresat sie przeprowadził

jjk
Poland
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duplikat czeku


Explanation:
... requesting a replacement check when the original check is lost or stolen
http://www.dhfs.state.wi.us/children/adoption/WiSACWIS/ReplC...

zwykle nie jest to nowy czek, ale duplikat, na którym jest podany numer czeku, który został zgubiony/skradziony

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
19 mins

agree  Teresa Goscinska
6 hrs