KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

Are you bonded and insured?

Polish translation: ubezpieczenie od sprzeniewierzenia przez pracowników


22:19 Mar 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Are you bonded and insured?
to pytanie sie zadaje przy zatrudnianiu osob
Wiecej kontekstu nie mam, to NIE jest zwiazane z tlumaczeniem gieldowym.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:ubezpieczenie od sprzeniewierzenia przez pracowników
Explanation:
Podaję tylko propozycję do bonding reszta jest chyba zrozumiała?

Propozycja polska za Ratajczak - Słownik - podatki, cła, ubezpieczenia"

Fidelity/Bonding
Fidelity/bonding insurance protects employers from employees' dishonesty, infidelity, or fraudulent acts. It particularly pertains to businesses where employees have regular access to money.

http://www.buyerzone.com/business_insurance/insurancetype.ht...

The required bonds are a type of insurance agreement that guarantees reimbursement to the union for any financial losses caused by fraudulent or dishonest acts by officers or employees, such as theft, embezzlement, or forgery. The bonding requirements are not based on the idea that particular individuals or organizations are inherently dishonest. Rather, bonding is required because experience has shown that when people are entrusted with the money or property of another, there will be instances when individuals will cause a loss through fraud or dishonesty. Bonding is therefore required to insure the union against such a loss.
http://www.nalc.org/depart/sectreas/bond.html#who

Patrz też tutaj
http://www.cbsc.org/manitoba/index.cfm?name=displaybis&coll=...
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
Jak zawsze: kto pierwszy ten lepszy!
Dlaczego tak dziwnie wygladaja teraz strony na proz.com????
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ubezpieczenie od sprzeniewierzenia przez pracownikówkterelak
4Gwarancje od sprzeniewierzenia i ubezpieczenie
bartek


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are you bonded and insured?
ubezpieczenie od sprzeniewierzenia przez pracowników


Explanation:
Podaję tylko propozycję do bonding reszta jest chyba zrozumiała?

Propozycja polska za Ratajczak - Słownik - podatki, cła, ubezpieczenia"

Fidelity/Bonding
Fidelity/bonding insurance protects employers from employees' dishonesty, infidelity, or fraudulent acts. It particularly pertains to businesses where employees have regular access to money.

http://www.buyerzone.com/business_insurance/insurancetype.ht...

The required bonds are a type of insurance agreement that guarantees reimbursement to the union for any financial losses caused by fraudulent or dishonest acts by officers or employees, such as theft, embezzlement, or forgery. The bonding requirements are not based on the idea that particular individuals or organizations are inherently dishonest. Rather, bonding is required because experience has shown that when people are entrusted with the money or property of another, there will be instances when individuals will cause a loss through fraud or dishonesty. Bonding is therefore required to insure the union against such a loss.
http://www.nalc.org/depart/sectreas/bond.html#who

Patrz też tutaj
http://www.cbsc.org/manitoba/index.cfm?name=displaybis&coll=...


kterelak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
Jak zawsze: kto pierwszy ten lepszy!
Dlaczego tak dziwnie wygladaja teraz strony na proz.com????

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-) To po co ja się męczę i łączę tę koronkę w sensowną całość? Nie mogłaś mnie uprzedzic, żebym dała sobie spokój :-)))
9 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you bonded and insured?
Gwarancje od sprzeniewierzenia i ubezpieczenie


Explanation:
Gwarancje od sprzeniewierzenia (ang. fidelity bonds),
http://www.coursework.info/i/21432.html

Czyli czy jesteś objęty .....



All bonded means is that you
do not have a criminal record and then you can become bonded. I don't
know the exact procedure, but I am sure if you call the County Clerk's
office, they will be able to point you in the right direction. The
insured part, I don't know.
http://groups.google.pl/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&threadm=3A...

Advertisements for home cleaning services often state that the cleaning company is "bonded and insured." "Bonding" in this context usually refers to the protection afforded to the cleaning company's customer if an employee steals from the customer. "Insured" should mean that the cleaner carries liability coverage for personal injuries and property damage, as well as workers' compensation insurance (you should verify that this is what the cleaning company means by "insured").

http://www.insurance.com/profiles_insights/ask_expert/ask_qu...

Fidelity/Bonding
Fidelity/bonding insurance protects employers from employees' dishonesty, infidelity, or fraudulent acts. It particularly pertains to businesses where employees have regular access to money.

http://www.buyerzone.com/business_insurance/insurancetype.ht...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1347