KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

bond insurrance

Polish translation: A financial guarantee provided by a major insurance company as to the timely repayment of interest and principal of a bond issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond insurance
Polish translation:A financial guarantee provided by a major insurance company as to the timely repayment of interest and principal of a bond issue
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:29 Aug 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bond insurrance
Company provides bond insurance for securities
zabezpieczenie obligacyjne?
wrasz1
Definitions of bond insurance on the Web
Explanation:
Definitions of bond insurance on the Web:

Legal commitment by insurance company to make scheduled payment of interest and principal of a bond issue in the event that the issuer is unable to make those payments on time. The cost of insurance is usually paid by the issuer in case of a new issue of bonds, and the insurance is not purchased unless the cost is far more than offset by the lower interest rate that can be incurred by the use of the insurance.
www.investinginbonds.com/large_glossary.htm

A financial guarantee provided by a major insurance company (usually AAA rated) as to the timely repayment of interest and principal of a bond issue.
www.fhwa.dot.gov/innovativefinance/ifp/glossary.htm

Insurance issued by a private insurance company for either an entire issue or specific maturities that guarantees to pay principal and interest when due. This will provide a credit rating of triple-A and thus a lower borrowing cost for the issuer. The four largest monoline bond insurers are AMBAC, FGIC, FSA and MBIA.
www.sternbrothers.com/glossary/glossary.htm

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Definitions of bond insurance on the Web
airmailrpl
4In the US, an insurance policy which guarantees a mutual bond in the case of default, issued by priv
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the US, an insurance policy which guarantees a mutual bond in the case of default, issued by priv


Explanation:
In the US, an insurance policy which guarantees a mutual bond in the case of default, issued by private insurers.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitions of bond insurance on the Web


Explanation:
Definitions of bond insurance on the Web:

Legal commitment by insurance company to make scheduled payment of interest and principal of a bond issue in the event that the issuer is unable to make those payments on time. The cost of insurance is usually paid by the issuer in case of a new issue of bonds, and the insurance is not purchased unless the cost is far more than offset by the lower interest rate that can be incurred by the use of the insurance.
www.investinginbonds.com/large_glossary.htm

A financial guarantee provided by a major insurance company (usually AAA rated) as to the timely repayment of interest and principal of a bond issue.
www.fhwa.dot.gov/innovativefinance/ifp/glossary.htm

Insurance issued by a private insurance company for either an entire issue or specific maturities that guarantees to pay principal and interest when due. This will provide a credit rating of triple-A and thus a lower borrowing cost for the issuer. The four largest monoline bond insurers are AMBAC, FGIC, FSA and MBIA.
www.sternbrothers.com/glossary/glossary.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4