privately held corporation

Polish translation: firma prywatna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privately held corporation
Polish translation:firma prywatna
Entered by: maciejm

07:27 Oct 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: privately held corporation
XYZ is a privately held corporation.
xxxkgas
firma prywatna
Explanation:
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firma prywatna
maciejm
4spólką prywatną
Wojciech Wołoszyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firma prywatna


Explanation:
M

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))
4 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  TranslateThis
1 hr
  -> Dzięki:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spólką prywatną


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o podkreślenie, że nie jest to "public corporation", czyli spólka której akcje/udziały znajdują się w obrocie publicznym, czyli są dostępne dla "general public".
W "privately held corporation" kra wspólników jest sciśle oznaczony i ograniczony.

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search