KudoZ home » English to Polish » Fisheries

on-board observer

Polish translation: obserwator pokładowy


14:58 Aug 6, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / polityka UE w zakresie rybołówstwa
English term or phrase: on-board observer
Nie mogę ładnie i zięźle przełożyć określenia 'on-board' w odniesieniu do obserwatorów w tym kontekście

Dokument w sprawie społecznych i środowiskowych aspektów rybołówstwa;

Joint Parliamentary Assembly calls for the creation of pools of government-paid >on-board observers< to be deployed on EU and ACP fishing vessels and on other distant-water fishing vessels offloading catches at designated ports in ACP countries, thus preventing the corruption that can arise when that payment is the responsibility of the vessel owner;
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:obserwator pokładowy
Explanation:
propozycja

on-board /'nbd/ adj [computer, electronics] pokładowy
[PWN-Oxford]
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję AdamowiZ, dziękuję bartkowi, obserwator pokładowy : ), najprostsze rozwiązanie nie przyszło mi do głowy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obserwator pokładowy
Adam Zakrzewski
4obserwator przebywający na pokładzie statków (rybackich)
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obserwator przebywający na pokładzie statków (rybackich)


Explanation:
oni rzeczywiscie pływają z rybakami

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obserwator pokładowy


Explanation:
propozycja

on-board /'nbd/ adj [computer, electronics] pokładowy
[PWN-Oxford]

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję AdamowiZ, dziękuję bartkowi, obserwator pokładowy : ), najprostsze rozwiązanie nie przyszło mi do głowy