KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

chocolaterie

Polish translation: sklep z czekoladą


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolaterie
Polish translation:sklep z czekoladą
Entered by: literary

07:33 Jul 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chocolaterie
W Paryżu. Jest to "sklep". Ale właśnie sklep czy lokal? Ponieważ to słowo nie jest napisane kursywą, chciałbym je przetłumaczyć.
Podobne moje pytanie zmieniono na język francuski, co okazało się słuszne, bo uzyskałem odpowiedź, może jednak zacznę od EN-PL.
literary
sklep z czekoladą
Explanation:
This is exactly what the heroine of Joanne Harris's 'Chocolate' opens and on Google, everywhere I looked, the above is what's used about her book. However, what I mainly found are reviews. Perhaps there's a more literary translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-08 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's interesting is that Joanne Harris, writing in English, also uses the French word - and, in fact, there really isn't an exact English equivalent as far as I know. However, the back cover blurb of her book uses 'chocolate shop' (I've just checked my copy).
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Jeszcze nie jestem gotowy, by pójść na całość.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2sklep z czekoladą
Caryl Swift
4czekoladziarnia
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3czekolateria
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sklep z czekoladą


Explanation:
This is exactly what the heroine of Joanne Harris's 'Chocolate' opens and on Google, everywhere I looked, the above is what's used about her book. However, what I mainly found are reviews. Perhaps there's a more literary translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-08 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's interesting is that Joanne Harris, writing in English, also uses the French word - and, in fact, there really isn't an exact English equivalent as far as I know. However, the back cover blurb of her book uses 'chocolate shop' (I've just checked my copy).

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jeszcze nie jestem gotowy, by pójść na całość.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Herman: W polskim tłumaczeniu filmu L. Hallström-a używa się terminu "sklep z czekoladą".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czekolateria


Explanation:
A może by pójść odważnie na całość i spolszczyć? Są już pierwsze tego jaskółki (patrz niżej).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2007-07-08 11:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo całkiem po polsku: czekoladownia. I to już się chyba przyjęło.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2007-07-08 11:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=czekoladownia&lr=


    Reference: http://www.bombonierka.lomianki.art.pl/index.php?option=com_...
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czekoladziarnia


Explanation:
Zazwyczaj sklep polaczony z kawiarnia :)

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=czekoladziarnia&meta=

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12