KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Polish translation: Przepraszam, nie jem... 1.mięsa 2.wieprzowiny 3.drobiu 4.ryb 5.mleka 6.jaj


11:04 Jul 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you very much for your help.
David
Polish translation:Przepraszam, nie jem... 1.mięsa 2.wieprzowiny 3.drobiu 4.ryb 5.mleka 6.jaj
Explanation:
instead of "5.mleka" it could be "przetworów mlecznych", but it seems to be rather complicated :-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Nowak
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Przepraszam, nie jem... 1.mięsa 2.wieprzowiny 3.drobiu 4.ryb 5.mleka 6.jajAndrzej Nowak
4 +35. nabialu
Monika Rozwarzewska
5 +15. mleka i jego przetworow
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Przepraszam, nie jem... 1.mięsa 2.wieprzowiny 3.drobiu 4.ryb 5.mleka 6.jaj


Explanation:
instead of "5.mleka" it could be "przetworów mlecznych", but it seems to be rather complicated :-)

Andrzej Nowak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: or: przepraszam, nie jadam...
3 mins
  -> racja, dzięki

agree  Piotr Kurek
56 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: 5.nabiału
2 hrs
  -> święte słowa ;-)

agree  maciejm: Seems that the Asker is a stricter vegatarian than I am ( I don't eat 1,2 and 3) :-)) M.
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
643 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
5. nabialu


Explanation:
just this - the explanation above is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and omit 6 - eggs.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
44 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
51 mins

neutral  pidzej: czy polski nabiał nie obejmuje aby jajczarstwa?
1 hr
  -> niestety tak, ale samo mleko - to za malo, a napisac "nabiał prócz jajek" - to trochę przegadane. Mozna wtedy natomiast zrezygnowac z punktu 6.

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5. mleka i jego przetworow


Explanation:
or:"mleka i produktow mlecznych"

means "milk and products obtained from milk" which excludes eggs
Cheers. M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
642 days