KudoZ home » English to Polish » Food & Drink

cheese sauce

Polish translation: sos serowy


21:25 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cheese sauce
your diet should include:

-having enough dairy-based foods ( e.g. average portion of milk sauce (e.g. custard, cheese sauce )
Allda
Polish translation:sos serowy
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="sos serowy"&bt...
Selected response from:

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sos serowyIwona Domanska
4sos z żółtego sera
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sos serowy


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="sos serowy"&bt...

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
8 mins

agree  pakk
18 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
19 mins

agree  Bubz
47 mins

agree  Error300
58 mins

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
1 hr

agree  Kokos
7 hrs

agree  Anna D Agostino
11 hrs

agree  Przemysław Prytek
13 hrs

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sos z żółtego sera


Explanation:
lub '...sera żółtego'

Na to wygląda z anglojęzycznych przepisów w Internecie.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Korycinski: Nie koniecznie z żółtego. Często z pleśniowego. Lepiej się nie podkładać, gdy nie mamy pewności.
19 mins
  -> Z przeglądu stron angielskich wydawało mi się, że chodzi o sery żółte, ale to słuszna uwaga, dzięki.